Directors Guild Awards 2019: Alfonso Cuarón’s Roma maintains movement by scoring tip honour

alfonso cuaron roma during directors guild awards 2019
alfonso cuaron roma during directors guild awards 2019 Alfonso Cuaron’s Roma is one of a frontrunners in a Best Picture difficulty in this year’s Academy Awards. (Source: Chris Pizzello/Invision/AP)

Alfonso Cuarón clinched a tip honour (‘Feature Film’ award) for his acclaimed black-and-white play Roma during Directors Guild Awards 2019. Roma is one of a frontrunners in a Best Picture difficulty in this year’s Academy Awards that will be hold after this month.

Roma kick other Oscar contenders like A Star Is Born (Bradley Cooper), Green Book (Peter Farrelly), BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee) and Vice (Adam McKay). The eventuality was not a sum chasm for McKay, however, as he won a ‘Dramatic Series’ endowment for a commander part Celebration of HBO’s Succession, that he directed. McKay is also an executive writer of a show.

Bill Hader, who stars in HBO’s comedy array Barry won a Comedy Series endowment for directing a initial part of a strike series, titled, Chapter One: Make Your Mark.

Here is a whole list of winners pleasantness Variety.

1. Feature Film

Bradley Cooper for A Star is Born

Alfonso Cuarón for Roma – winner

Peter Farrelly for Green Book

Spike Lee for BlacKkKlansman

Adam McKay for Vice

bradley cooper directors guild awards 2019
bradley cooper directors guild awards 2019 Bradley Cooper was nominated in dual categories in Directors Guild Awards 2019 for his directorial debut, A Star is Born. (Source: Chris Pizzello/Invision/AP)

2. Dramatic Series

Jason Bateman for Ozark’s Reparations episode

Lesli Linka Glatter for Homeland’s Paean to a People episode

Chris Long for The Americans’ START episode

Adam McKay for Succession’s Celebration part – winner

Daina Reid for The Handmaid’s Tale’s Holly episode

3. Movies for radio and singular series 

Cary Joji Fukunaga for Maniac

David Leveaux (direction) and Alex Rudzinski (live radio direction) for Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

Barry Levinson for Paterno

Ben Stiller for Escape during Dannemora – winner

Jean-Marc Vallée for Sharp Objects

4. Documentary

Morgan Neville for Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

RaMell Ross for Hale County This Morning, This Evening

Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin for Free Solo

Tim Wardle for Three Identical Strangers – winner

Betsy West and Julie Cohen for RBG

5. First-time underline film

Bo Burnham for Eighth Grade – winner

Bradley Cooper for A Star is Born

Carlos López Estrada for Blindspotting

Matthew Heineman for A Private War

Boots Riley for Sorry to Bother You

6. Comedy Series

Donald Glover for Atlanta’s FUBU episode

Bill Hader for Barry’s Chapter One: Make Your Mark part – winner

Hiro Murai for Atlanta’s Teddy Perkins episode

Daniel Palladino for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’s We’re Going to a Catskills! episode

Amy Sherman-Palladino for he Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’s All Alone episode