Share

Premier Badminton League 2018-19: Full schedule, timing, venue

Carolina Marin and P V Sindhu will mark the beginning of  Premier Badminton League in December. (Source: PTI)

The marquee clash between reigning Olympic champion Carolina Marin and P V Sindhu will mark the beginning of Vodafone Premier Badminton League on December 22. The fourth season of PBL will begin its journey from Mumbai.

The 23-day event will see Delhi Dashers, Ahmedabad Smash Masters, Awadhe Warriors, Bengaluru Raptors, Mumbai Rockets, Hyderabad Hunters, Chennai Smashes, North Eastern Warriors and Pune 7 Aces slug it out for a prize purse of Rs 6 crore in five cities with the inaugural rounds being held in Mumbai, followed by Hyderabad, Pune, Ahmedabad and Bengaluru.

Date: Saturday, December 22
Match: Hyderabad Hunters vs Pune 7 Aces
Time: 7 PM
City: Mumbai

Date: Sunday, December 23
Match: Mumbai Rockets vs Awadhe Warriors
Time: 4 PM
City: Mumbai

Date: Sunday, December 23
Match: Delhi Dashers vs North Easter Warriors
Time: 7 PM
City: Mumbai

Date: Monday, December 24
Match: Ahmedabad Smash Masters vs Chennai Smashes
Time: 7 PM
City: Mumbai

Date: Tuesday, December 25
Match: Bengaluru Raptors vs Pune 7 Aces
Time: 7 PM
City: Hyderabad

Date: Wednesday, December 26
Match: Mumbai Rockets vs North East Warriors
Time: 7 PM
City: Hyderabad

Date: Thursday, December 27
Match: Hyderabad Hunters vs Ahmedabad Smash Masters
Time: 7 PM
City: Hyderabad

Date: Friday, December 28
Match: Delhi Dashers vs Mumbai Rockets
Time: 4 PM
City: Hyderabad

Date: Friday, December 28
Match: Pune 7 Aces vs Chennai Smashes
Time: 7 PM
City: Hyderabad

Date: Saturday, December 29
Match: Bengaluru Raptors vs North Eastern Warriors
Time: 4 PM
City: Hyderabad

Date: Saturday, December 29
Match: Hyderabad Hunters vs Ahmedabad Smash Masters
Time: 7 PM
City: Hyderabad

Date: Sunday, December 30
Match: Ahmedabad Smash Masters vs Delhi Dashers
Time: 4 PM
City: Pune

Date: Sunday, December 30
Match: Pune 7 Aces vs Delhi Dashers
Time: 7 PM
City: Pune

Date: Monday, December 31
Match: Awadhe Warriors vs Chennai Smashes
Time: 7 PM
City: Pune

Date: Tuesday, January 1
Match: Hyderabad Hunters vs North Eastern Warriors
Time: 7 PM
City: Pune

Date: Wednesday, January 2
Match: Bengaluru Raptors vs Delhi Dashers
Time: 7 PM
City: Pune

Date: Thursday, January 3
Match: Pune 7 Aces vs Awadhe Warriors
Time: 7 PM
City: Pune

Date: Friday, January 4
Match: Hyderabad Hunters vs Chennai Smashes
Time: 7 PM
City: Ahemedabad

Date: Saturday, January 5
Match: Bengaluru Raptors vs Mumbai Rockets
Time: 4 PM
City: Ahmedabad

Date: Saturday, January 5
Match: Ahmedabad Smash Masters vs North Eastern Warriors
Time: 7 PM
City: Ahmedabad

Date: Sunday, January 6
Match: Mumbai Rockets vs Chennai Smashes
Time: 4 PM
City: Ahmedabad

Date: Sunday, January 6
Match: Pune 7 Aces vs Delhi Dashers
Time: 7 PM
City: Ahmedabad

Date: Monday, January 7
Match: Ahmedabad Smash Masters vs Awadhe Warriors
Time: 7 PM
City: Ahmedabad

Date: Tuesday, January 8
Match: Delhi Dashers vs Hyderabad Hunters
Time: 7 PM
City: Ahmedabad

Date: Wednesday, January 9
Match: Bengaluru Raptors vs Chennai Smashes
Time: 7 PM
City: Bengaluru

Date: Thursday, January 10
Match: Awadhe Smashers vs North Eastern Warriors
Time: 7 PM
City: Bengaluru

Date: Friday, January 11
Match: Ahmedabad Smash Masters vs Bengaluru Raptors
Time: 7 PM
City: Bengaluru

Date: Saturday, January 12
Match: Semifinals 1
Time: 4 PM
City: Bengaluru

Date: Saturday, January 12
Match: Semifinals 2
Time: 7 PM
City: Bengaluru

Date: Sunday, January 13
Match: FINAL
Time: 7 PM
City: Bengaluru